Archive | Me RSS feed for this section

Merry Christmas

25 Dec

Merry Christmas my fellow asian junkies!

 

status – HOT ISSUE!

20 Feb

Right, so this blog, freeingyourwings is almost dead. But alas, like a Phoenix, another rises in its place (too much Harry Potter).

My new blog, http://www.asiawhat.com, will be live hopefully by nextweek.  I’m trying to get some good bloggers to help me out with content. But even if I don’t get them in time, I’ll still take asiawhat.com live as I got some pretty exciting content. Such as…

and…

^_^

By luck, I was at the red carpet premier of Jackie Chan’s newest movie, Little Big Soldier, which also stars the Taiwanese, very talented, hearthrob Wang Leehom, who is one of my favourite Chinese singers. Chinked out!

And today, I managed to get a press pass to 4minute’s showcase in Hong Kong, and was literally 1 meter from them for around 2 hours, so I managed to get a few photos. Well, 600 to be precise. And a few HD vids of their performance too!

So save http://www.asiawhat.com to your bookmarks~

Thanks for your support!  asiaWHAT! –  HWAITING!

PS. If anyone is interested in giving writing for asiawhat.com a go (or would like to know more details), leave a message here with your email address, or email me at:

m [dot] kwan23 [@] hotmail [dot] com.

i'm a twit(ter)

6 Jan

Only 3 years late, I’m now on twitter: @qoobie23 – is that how you post user names?

Just when I got my facebook jargon on lockdown, I now have to deal with “tweets” and other crazy words and procedures.

WTF is a “trending topic” and these # signs everywhere.

Screw work –  next 2 hours I’ll be with my sensei to learn the ways of the twitter.

Wikipedia, here I come.

a tourist-y weekend in hk

23 Dec

My best friend who’s Mongolian (we’ll call him Bob cuz it’s easier to type ^^) came to visit me in Hong Kong last weekend. I’m posting some pictures of our little tourist style weekend to give you a glimpse of what Hong Kong offers.  Continue reading

too many thoughts, too little time

6 Nov

So initially, I started this blog to keep track of my new life in Hong Kong, commenting on my favourite hobbies and topics, including asian culture, music and food.  But after starting my job and having other commitments, I’ve really struggled to find the time to blog about all the things I want to.

You’ll find most of my posts are quite tongue-in-cheek, and I often make fun of kpop, and life in general.

Most other blogs try to be unbiased and keep their readers happy.  Thats just not me, and I’m not afraid of heating things up a bit, whilst at the same time making some people smile.

Wish I had more time though =(  I know don’t get many people visiting here, with only a couple of frequent commentators to keep me interested (looking at you izzie and jane haha), but I wanna continue with this thing.

So anyway, what I wanna say is if anyone at all has any similar interests to me (english music, cpop, kpop, jpop, football, basketball, food and cooking, travelling, asian culture, US TV) and wanna put a fun little blog together, that is unafraid to hurt some ickle netizen feelings, then let me know.

tgif

 

tick tock tick tock

16 Oct

There’s just not enough hours in a day to do everything I want!

My schedule:

7am                    –  wake up

8am                    –  go to work

7/8pm                 –  get home, dinner

9pm-10pm           –  gym

OK.  So I got 2 hours left (if I don’t get 7 hrs sleep I fall asleep at work ^^)

In those 2 hours I need/want to:

  • watch latest US drama episodes if out (House, Fringe, 30 Rock, The Office, Smallville, FlashForward)
  • catch up with daily k-entertainment news / blogs
  • variety shows (e.g. Family Outing, Strong Heart etc etc)
  • play on xbox
  • korean drama

And this doesn’t even include time for me to go out with friends/social events/family time.

FML.

I need to blog during work hours just so I have more time free time at home lol.

Now I understand why everyone has blackberry/iPhones.

Gotta make those minutes waiting for the bus count …


i…

13 Sep

…feel lonely ><

Adjustment to this city isn’t going as fast as I hoped.

If I can’t adapt to this, how can I work abroad, or live alone?

C’mon man… gotta take control of my own life.